Google+

Information provided here may change without notice. Please consult the High Commission of Canada application instructions, telephone information system or website for current information.

 

The Immigration Section of the High Commission of Canada in Kingston, Jamaica, located at 3 West Kings House Road, Kingston 10, at the corner of Waterloo Road, is a full-service immigration centre, providing Temporary and Permanent Resident services to Jamaica, Bahamas, Cayman Islands and Turks & Caicos.

 

WHEN CAN I GO TO THE HIGH COMMISSION?

  • In-person applications are accepted Monday through Thursday, 8 to 11 am.

  • In-person enquiries are entertained Monday through Thursday 1.30 to 2.30 p.m.

  • Entry for passport pick-up and interview by invitation only is from Monday to Thursday, 8 to 11 a.m. OR 1.30 p.m. to 2.30 p.m. as directed

Persons arriving after these stated hours will not be granted admission.

 

Cell phones are not allowed into the High Commission.

 

A Drop Box system allows applicants to leave completed applications, at any time, for all types of visas (except those for Performing Artists which must be made in person) at the Immigration Section entry, avoiding lines for entry and payment. Take note of the Drop Box in structions posted at 3 West King House Road, or on the website, as Return Dates vary depending on the type of application submitted. The High Commission will not contact you regarding your Return Date unless so specified in the instructions. Applications for all types of visas may also be submitted via courier. Processing time vary depending on the type of application and a pre-paid return airway bill must be provided for return of the passport(s).

 

CAN I E-MAIL THE HIGH COMMISSION?

Enquiries are accepted via mail, fax, E-mail or in person only. For immediate information, applicants should consult the High Commission website, www.jamaica.gc.ca. and the general Citizenship and Immigration Canada website, www.cic.gc.ca.

 

FRAUD WARNING: The Immigration Section does have an on-line application system. All applications must be submitted or sent to the office in Kingston, Jamaica. Applicants should beware of unscrupulous persons claiming to offer visas for Canada over the internet.

  • Mailing address: High Commission of Canada, 3 West Kings House Road, P.O. Box 1500, Kingston 10

  • Automated telephone Information system: 876-511-3393; Fax:876-511-3480

  • E-mail: kingston.immigration©international.gc.ca

  • Website: www.jamaica.gc.ca

HOW DO I APPLY FOR A TEMPORARY RESIDENT (VISITOR'S) VISA?

Failure to submit a fully and properly completed application form with all the requested documentation on this list may result in the refusal of your application.

  • Answer all questions, enter N/A if a question does not apply to you, sign and date the application form, otherwise your application will not be accepted.

  • In-person applications are accepted Monday through Thursday, 8 to 11 am You will be given a Return Date, that day, you will either pick up your passport or be interviewed at the officer's discretion; that day bring originals of all supporting documents in case an interview is required.

  • Applications may be left in the Drop Box at any time. The Return Date is 10 working days later.

  • Entry for passport pick-up and interviews is from Monday to Thursday, 8 to 11 am or 1.30 to 2.30 p.m., as directed, Applications can also be submitted by mail/courier. Allow at least 8 weeks for processing and postal/courier return of your passport. For courier return of your passport you must provide a pre-paid, pre-addressed return airway bill. You will be contacted if an interview is required.

  • Children under 18 years of age are not required to come to the High Commission, unless requested.

  • Apply well in advance of your intended travel, especially for travel from May through August.

For all TRV (Visitor) applicants, the following are required:

  • TRV application form, fully completed, signed and dated

  • Fully completed "Personal Information Form"

  • 2 recent, original, passport-sized photos for each applicant

  • Valid passport and any previous passports (note: visa validity will not extend beyond expiry of passport

  • Non-refundable fee payment (does not apply to Transit Visa applications; see below for further details)

  • Personal documentation of self and/or of spouse or of person on whom you are financially dependent:

  • Original letter of employment indicating position, years of service, salary and leave entitlement; signed, dated and including employer's contact information; or

  • if self-employed, proof of business: business and taxation registration, certificate of incorporation and articles of association, trade certificates, business licence, business bank account details last 6 months and recent financial statements;

  • If a student original letter from the educational institution indicating level, program, expected completion date

  • proof of personal funds: recent, original bank statements) showing exact amount in account(s): bank books and/or monthly investment statements showing the last 6 months' transaction;

  • proof of assets: e.g. property titles, land titles, motor vehicle registration, etc.

If your host in Canada is covering your travel expenses, the following are required:

  • Letter of invitation and/or statutory declaration of support

  • Proof of relationship with host, if applicable

  • Proof of immigration status of host(s) in Canada (e.g. copy of Canadian passport, Permanent Resident card, etc,)

  • Letter of employment of host(s) including position, years of service and salary

  • Current bank and/or investment statements of host(s)

  • Most recent available Canada Income Tax "Notice of Assessment" inviting child(ren)

For business visits the following are required:

  • Original letter from employer outlining purpose of travel, activities to be undertaken, itinerary in Canada and indicating who will cover expenses

  • Original letter of invitation from the Canadian business confirming the nature and duration of your visit

  • Proof of on-going business activities between you and the inviting Canadian company.

A single-entry visa will be issued for business travel unless it can be demonstrated that a multiple-entry visa is required.

 

WHAT ABOUT CHILDREN UNDER AGE 18?

  • Original +1 copy of the child's birth certificate

  • Original +• one copy of letter of consent for child to travel from any parent(s) or guardian(s) not on the same application

  • Copy of photo ID with signature for each consenting parent or guardian;

  • Original + one copy of court decision naming the guardian(s), if applicable.

The parent or legal guardian must be able to prove that he or she would qualify for a visitor visa In his or her own right in order for the child to receive a visitor visa.

 

For passengers in transit through Canada (less than 48 hours while en route to another country), the following are required:

  • valid visa for final destination, if such is required

  • travel itinerary

What About Emergency Travel?

If you need to travel to Canada for an emergency, please provide an explanatory covering note with your completed application 

 

WHAT FEES ARE INVOLVED IN APPLYING FOR A TRV (VISITOR'S) VISA?

Within Jamaica, payment for Temporary Resident Visa applications must be made at any branch of the Bank of Nova Scotia in Jamaica. There is a transaction fee of JMD$150 per application. Both copies of the application fee payment receipt must be submitted at the time of application.

Payment for applications originating in Bahamas, Cayman Islands or Turks & Caicos must be made via bank draft payable to "High Commission of Canada".

  • Temporary Resident Visa (Single Entry)    CAD $75

  • Temporary Resident Visa (Multiple Entry) CAD $150 (Maximum 5 years or to passport expiry, whichever is sooner)

  • Maximum Family Rate                               CAD $400 (Multiple Entry; Family** of 3 or more)

Note: "Family" includes the principal applicant and dependents applying at the same time, on one application.

 

Who is a "Dependent"?

"Dependent" includes the following persons:

  1. a legally married spouse or common-law spouse

  2. a son/daughter under 22 years of age who is unmarried and living with the principal applicant

  3. a son/daugyter 22 years of age and over who is a full-time student, has been so since before the age of 22, and is substantially supported by the principal applicant, or who cannot support him/herself due to a medical disability and is substantially supported by the physical applicant

There are NO PROCESSING FEE REFUNDS for withdrawn or refused cases.