Google+
How Do I Apply For A Cayman Islands Visa In Jamaica?
 
Through the Cayman Islands Visa Office, Suite 2, Winchester Business Park, 15 Hope Road, Kingston (just above Halfway Tree Square). Tel: (876) 906 5336 or (876) 906 7866. Jamaican nationals who are resident outside Jamaica should also apply at the nearest British Consulate. For information on lodging your application, please visit or telephone the Visa Office between 8am and 1pm or call up until 4pm.
 
The Cayman Islands Visa Office in Jamaica will accept the application on behalf of the Cayman Islands Department of Immigration, and forward the papers to them. Once the Caymanian authorities have made a decision on the application they will advise the Cayman Islands Visa Office in Kingston, who will inform you.
 
Your application will be decided on the basis of the application form, and any supporting documents. It is important that you make sure that you have completed the application form fully, and have included your contact details
 
How Much Does It Cost?
 
The Cayman Islands Visa Office charges a non-refundable visa processing fee, which is set in Cayman Islands dollars. The fee is currently CI$92.00. Visa fees must be paid in US dollars by way of a bank draft made payable to 'Cayman Islands Government'. The fee after conversion to US dollars is USD $112.20.
 
How Long Does It Take?
 
You must allow two weeks for your application to be processed, and bear in mind that this is likely to take longer at busier times of the year.
 
Who Should I Contact With My Enquiries?
 
If you have not received a decision after four weeks, you may contact the Cayman Islands Visa Office in Jamaica. But you should note that the Cayman Islands Visa Office in Jamaica is not involved in the decision making process.
 
What Do I Need To Apply For A Cayman Islands Visa?
 
A valid passport with at least 6 months validity remaining, and enough space to insert a visa. Your passport will be examined at the time of your application and relevant sections will be photocopied but it is not necessary for you to surrender your passport.
 
Two fully completed and signed application forms. Please check that you have completed the correct form - 'Application for Cayman Islands Visa'. We cannot accept applications for Cayman Islands visas which are made on any other form.
 
Two recent passport sized colour photographs, taken on a plain white background, and glued - not stapled - to your application form
 
Job Letter
 
Bank Reference
 
Children under the age of 18 will be required to produce a birth certificate
 
Students applying for a visitors visa are required to produce evidence that they are attending school
 
The correct fee (USD $112.20) in the form of a bank draft, payable to the Cayman Islands Government.
 
Police Record (persons under the age of 18 will not be required to obtain a police record)
 
It helps the Caymanian authorities to assess your application if you can show evidence of your personal circumstances, which may include bank statements, evidence of assets or employment. All documents must be originals. They will be photocopied and returned to you.