Google+

Visas for Jamaicans traveling to China fall into two broad categories:

Visitors/Business visas and Supplementary visas.

 Supplementary visas are required for:

  • Those seeking to work or study in China
  • Those travelling with someone who shares the same passport
  • Those making their visa application in a country or territory other than the country of their nationality

 

What Do I Need For A Visitors Or Business Visa?   

In addition to completing the main visa application form, applicants must provide the following:

  • Hotel Reservation
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Two (2) passport sized photgraphs

 

What Do I Need For A Supplementary Visa?  

In addition to filling out both the main visa application form and the supplementary visa form, the following are required:

  • An acceptance letter from the university or organization offering the job
  • A medical examination
  • A notification from from the University or organization to be handed in with the visa application

 

When Do I Apply For A Visa?

Hours of Operation

Chinese Embassy in Jamaica

Working Hours:

Monday to Friday (Close on Saturday and Sunday)

9:00 to 12:00 a.m.

2:00 to 5:00 p.m.

 

Consul Interview Time:

Monday & Wednesday:

9:00 to 12:00 a.m.

2:00 to 5:00 p.m.

Friday:

9:00 to 12:00 a.m.