Google+
Under Japan’s Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, it is stipulated that any foreigner wishing to enter or land in Japan must possess a valid passport and a Visa obtained from an Embassy or Consulate. Nationals of those countries that have Visa Exemption Arrangements with Japan may be eligible to visit Japan without a Visa. However, those with only Jamaican Nationality must obtain a Visa.
 
 

What Are The Major Visa Categories?

 
Temporary Visitor’s Visa: Vacation, Visiting Relatives/ Friends, Business (meeting, purchasing products, signing contracts, etc), Attending Conferences, etc.
 
Working Visa:  Entertainment, Job
 
Specified Visa: Spouse/ Child of Japanese Nationals
 
Transit Visa
 
 

How Do I Apply For A Visa?

 
Requirements for Visa application for all major categories.
 
Basic Requirements for all Visa categories:
 
  • A valid passport with at least 2 (two) facing blank pages which will remain valid for the duration of stay in Japan.
  • A passport size photograph taken within the last 6 (six) months.
  • A completed application form. 
  • A full itinerary of the journey issued by airline/ travel agency.
 
 
Additional Requirements for Temporary Visitor’s Visa 
 
For  Vacation:
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan.
  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation.
 
For Visiting Relatives/ Friends:
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan – to be submitted by applicant or guarantor (if guarantor is bearing the applicant’s expenses).
  • A letter of Reason for Invitation completed by the guarantor.
  • A Letter of Guarantee completed by the guarantor. 
  • Schedule of stay form completed by guarantor.
 
Additional Requirements for Working Visa 
 
For Business (business meetings, purchasing products, signing contracts, etc):
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan – to be submitted by applicant or guarantor (if guarantor is bearing the applicant’s expenses).
  • A letter of Reason for Invitation completed by the guarantor.
  • A Letter of Guarantee completed by the guarantor.
  • Applicant’s job letter.
  • A copy of the registration certificate of the inviting company. 
  • A copy of the inviting company tax certificate.
  • Schedule of stay form certifivated by the inviting company.
For Attending Conferences:
  • A recent bank statement showing sufficient funds for expenses in Japan – to be submitted by applicant or guarantor (if guarantor is bearing the applicant’s expenses).
  • A brochure for the conference.
  • Applicant’s job letter.
  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation.
For Entertainment Purposes:
  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation.
  • Certificate of Eligibility.
  • Performance Schedule.
 
Additional Requirements for Specified Visa 
 
For Spouses of Japanese Nationals:
  • Certificate of Eligibility.
If the above is unavailable, the following are required:
  • A copy of the Family Registration and Residence Record in Japan.
  • A job letter, withholding tax form, and tax payment certificate from the applicant or Japanese spouse.
  • A letter of Reason for Invitation completed by the guarantor.
  • A Letter of Guarantee completed by the guarantor.
 
Additional Requirements for Transit Visa
 
  • A printed document confirming the applicant’s hotel reservation.
  • A valid Visa to the country of final destination (if applicable).
 

How Much Does It Cost?

Temporary Visitor’s Visa
JM$2,950
Working Visa
JM$2,950
Specified Visa
JM$2,950
Transit Visa 
JM$650
 
 
Please note:
  • Applicants must apply for Visa in person. 
  • Submission of the required documents does not guarantee Visa approval.
  • Applicants are advised to purchase their air tickets after the issuance of a Visa, unless instructed otherwise.
  • Faxed copies of the required docuemtns are sufficient only to commence the Visa process, but a Visa cannot be issued untill the original documents have been submitted.
  • The minimum Visa processing time is 5 working days.
  • Applicants who submit false information or forged documents will have their Visa application denied.
  • Additional documents may be required by the Visa Officer.
  • The Visa fee is to be paid on collection of the Visa by exact cash in Jamaican dollars only.
  • Visa issuance does not guarantee entry to Japan.
  • The Visa Officer is not obligated to give a reason for the denial or refusal to issue a visa.
  • Applicants residing outside of Jamaica will be issued a Visa within 2 (two) working days, on condition that all the requirements are faxed/ sent to the Embassy at least 3 (three) working days prior to pick-up, and that all the originals are submitted on the applicant’s appearance at the Embassy.
 
For further information, please contact the Visa Section by telephone, or visit the Visa Window.
 
Embassy of Japan in Jamaica
 
NCB Towers, North Tower, 6 th Floor,
2 Oxford Road, Kingston 5 Jamaica, W. I.
Phone: +1-876-929-3338/ 9
Fax: +1-876-968-1373
Opening Days & Hours: Monday – Friday, 9:00-12:00/ 13:00-16:00